Tuesday, January 29, 2008

 

MY READING LIST (through 6/10)


  • "The Book of Fires" by Jane Borodale

  • "Major Pettigrew's Last Stand" by Helen Simpson [A Gem!]

  • "East of the Sun" by Julia Gregson

  • "The Invisible Mountain" by Carolina De Robertis

  • "The Well of Lost Plots" by Jasper Fforde

  • "The Unnamed" by Joshua Ferris

  • "Box 21" by Anders Roslund & Börge Hellström

  • "La's Orchestra Saves the World" by Alexander McCall Smith

  • "Her Fearful Symmetry" by Audrey Niffenegger

  • "Broken Jewel" by David L. Robbins

  • "Lost in a Good Book" by Jasper Fforde

  • "Chronic City" by Jonathan Lethem

  • "The Year of the Flood" by Margaret Atwood

  • "The Eyre Affair" by Jasper Fforde

  • "The Lacuna" by Barbara Kingsolver

  • "The Great Perhaps" by Joe Meno

  • "The End of the Road" by Sue Henry

  • "The Brightest Star in the Sky" by Marian Keyes

  • "The Case of the Missing Servant" by Tarquin Hall

  • "Last Night in Twisted River" by John Irving

  • "Shades of Grey" by Jasper Fforde

  • "A Separate Country" by Robert Hicks

  • "Once on a Moonless Night" by Dai Sijie

  • "Briar Rose" by Jane Yolen

  • "Devil's Dream" by Madison Smartt Bell

  • "The Piano Teacher" by Elfriede Jelinek

  • "The Lieutenant" by Kate Grenville

  • "The Elephant Whisperer" by Lawrence Anthony with Graham Spence

  • "Devil's Trill" by Gerald Elias

  • "The Girl Who Played With Fire" by Stieg Larsson

  • "The Sugarless Plum" by Zippora Karz

  • "Paris Trout" by Pete Dexter

  • "Going to See the Elephant" by Rodes Fishburne

  • "Lime Tree Can't Bear Orange" by Amanda Smyth

  • "Inherent Vice" by Thomas Pynchon

  • "Honolulu" by Alan Brennert

  • "Spooner" by Pete Dexter

  • "Moonlight in Odessa" by Janet Skeslien Charles

  • "Amateur Barbarians" by Robert Cohen

  • "The Angel's Game" by Carlos Ruiz Zafón

  • "Gringolandia" by Lyn Miller-Lachmann

  • "Gifts of War" by Mackenzie Ford

  • "Nuclear Jellyfish" by Tim Dorsey

  • "My Life at First Try" by Mark Budman

  • "The Music Teacher" by Barbara Hall

  • "Pandora in the Congo" by Albert Sánchez Piñol

  • "The Winter Vault" by Anne Michaels

  • "Callisto" by Torsten Krol

  • "Haunting Bombay" by Shilpa Agarwal

  • "Laish" by Aharon Appelfeld

  • "Wanting" by Richard Flanagan

  • "Secret Son" by Laila Lalami

  • "Backtracked" by Pedro de Alcantara

  • "The Tricking of Freya" by Christina Sunley

  • "Border Songs" by Jim Lynch

  • "Valeria's Last Stand" by Marc Fitten

  • "The Clearing" by Tim Gautreaux

  • "Galway Bay" by Mary Pat Kelly

  • "Sashenka" by Simon Montefiore

  • "Infinity in the Palm of her Hand" by Gioconda Belli

  • "The Missing" by Tim Gautreaux

  • "Voyaging - Southward from the Strait of Magellan" by Rockwell Kent

  • "The Leper" by Steve Thayer

  • "The End of Sleep" by Rowan Somerville

  • "The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time" by Mark Haddon

  • "Blindspot" by Jane Kamensky and Jill Lepore

  • "Cutting for Stone" by Abraham Verghese

  • "When We Were Romans" by Matthew Kneale

  • "The Vagrants" by Yiyun Li

  • "Marcelo in the Real World" by Francisco X. Stork

  • "The Rose Variations" by Marisha Chamberlain

  • "The Size of the World" by Joan Silber

  • "Music & Silence" by Rose Tremain

  • "The Leisure Seeker" by Michael Zadoorian

  • "The Colour" by Rose Tremain

  • "The Gentle Axe" by R. N. Morris

  • "Fidel's Last Days" by Roland Merullo

  • "Sea of Poppies" by Amitav Ghosh

  • "The Piano Teacher" by Janice Y. K. Lee

  • "The Whiskey Rebels" by David Liss

  • "Doctor Olaf van Schuler's Brain" by Kirsten Menger-Anderson

  • "Out Stealing Horses" by Per Petterson

  • "The Northern Clemency" by Philip Hensher

  • "Death With Interruptions" by Jose Saramago

  • "The Road Home" by Rose Tremain

  • "To Siberia" by Per Petterson

  • "This Must Be The Place" by Anna Winger

  • "The Fire Kimono" by Laura Joh Rowland

  • "The Gargoyle" by Andrew Davidson

  • "Boca Knights" by Steven M. Forman

  • "Midnight's Children" by Salman Rushdie

  • "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" by Stieg Larsson

  • "The Various Flavors of Coffee" by Anthony Capella

  • "The Toss of a Lemon" by Padma Viswanathan

  • "A Most Wanted Man" by John LeCarre

  • "The Piano Tuner" by Daniel Mason

  • "City of Refuge" by Tom Piazza

  • "Shantaram" by Gregory David Roberts [A Remarkable Book!]

  • "The Flowers" by Dagoberto Gilb

  • "Jonathan Strange and Mr. Norrell" by Susanna Clarke

  • "Rasputin's Daughter" by Robert Alexander

  • "The Resurrectionist" by Jack O'Connell

  • "Hallam's War" by Elizabeth Payne Rosen

  • "The Little Book" by Selden Edwards

  • "Art in America" by Ron McLarty

  • "We" by Yevgeny Zamyatin

  • "Telex From Cuba" by Rachel Kushner

  • "The Messiah" by Marek Halter

  • "World Made By Hand" by James Howard Kunstler

  • "Beginner's Greek" by James Collins

  • "John McCain - An American Odyssey" by Robert Timberg

  • "The Philosopher's Apprentice" by James Morrow

  • "The Painter from Shanghai" by Jennifer Cody Epstein

  • "The God of War" by Marisa Silver

  • "The Last Queen" by C.W. Gortner

  • "From Harvey River - A Memoir of My Mother and Her Island" by Lorna Goodison

  • "Petropolis" by Anya Ulinich

  • "The Gift of Rain" by Tan Twan Eng

  • "The Cellist of Sarajevo" by Steven Galloway

  • "Breath" by Tim Winton

  • "Atmospheric Disturbances" by Rivka Galchen

  • "The Outlander" by Gil Adamson

  • "Ha'Penny" by Jo Walton

  • "Lush Life" by Richard Price

  • "Escape from Andersonville" by Gene Hackman & Daniel Lenihan

  • "Ignatius Rising" by Rene Pol Nevils & Deborah George Hardy

  • "Farthing" by Jo Walton

  • "The Garden of the Last Days" by Andre Dubus III

  • "The Hakawati" by Rabih Alameddine

  • "The Theory of Clouds" by Stephane Audeguy

  • "The Autoimmune Epidemic" by Donna Jackson Nakazawa

  • "The Lost City" by Henry Shukman

  • "The Soloist" by Steve Lopez

  • "The Pig Did It" by Joseph Caldwell

  • "Lies" by Enrique de Heriz

  • "The God of Spring" by Arabella Edge

  • "Not Yet Drown'd" by Peg Kingman

  • "The Pirate's Daughter" by Margaret Cezair-Thompson

  • "Mozart in the Jungle" by Blair Tindall

  • "The News From Paraguay" by Lily Tuck

  • "Rosshalde" by Hermann Hesse

  • "Dear Donna..." by Doug Neralich

  • "Brasyl" by Ian McDonald

  • "The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao" by Junot Diaz

  • "The Sound of Butterflies" by Rachael King

  • "The Pesthouse" by Jim Crace

  • "Gentlemen of the Road" by Michael Chabon

  • "Evening in the Palace of Reason" by James R. Gaines

  • "The Spanish Bow" by Andromeda Romano-Lax

  • "The Maytrees" by Annie Dillard

  • "The Amber Spyglass" by Phillip Pullman

  • "The Subtle Knife" by Phillip Pullman

  • "The Golden Compass" by Phillip Pullman

  • "The Inner Game of Music" by Barry Green & W. Timothy Gallwey

  • "Harry Potter and the Half Blood Prince" by J. K. Rowling

  • "Neverwhere" by Neil Gaiman

  • "The Kite Runner" by Khalid Hosseini

  • "Philosophy Made Simple" by Robert Hellenga

  • "Me Talk Pretty One Day" by David Sedaris

  • "Sylvia" by Leonard Michaels

  • "The Life of Pi" by Yann Martel

  • "Measuring the World" by Daniel Kehlmann

  • "The Zero" by Jess Walter

  • "In the Wake" by Per Peters

  • "Turing's Delirium" by Edmondo Paz Soldán

  • "Inés of My Soul" by Isabel Allende

  • "The Glass Books of the Dream Eaters" by Gordon Dahlquist

  • "Blinding Light" by Paul Theroux

  • "Special Topics in Calamity Physics" by Marisha Pessl

  • "A Spot of Bother" by Mark Haddon

  • "For the Love of It" by Wayne Booth

  • "Cello Story" by Dimitry Markevitch

  • "The Whole World Over" by Julia Glass

  • "The River of Doubt" by Candice Millard

  • "The Night Watch" by Sarah Waters

  • "The Darwin Conspiracy" by John Darnton

  • "Fireworks" by Elizabeth Hartley Winthrop

  • "East Wind, Rain" by Caroline Paul

  • "Cellophane" by Marie Arana

  • Comments: Post a Comment

    Links to this post:

    Create a Link



    << Home